Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy set out below applies to the www.carpool.be website or the Mpact Carpool app and associated domain names and relates to the processing by Mpact vzw and Mpact asbl of personal data belonging to users, visitors, customers and website subscribers (app included). The Privacy Policy and consequent processing of personal information are in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Policy sets out who is responsible for the personal data collected and processed via the website, the type of data collected, the conditions under which data are processed and the purpose for which they are processed, the amount of personal data shared with third parties, the measures taken to keep personal data secure and the means by which the user is able to check the processing of his/her personal data and assert his/her rights on the grounds of the privacy legislation.

Data entered to the website by the subscriber are treated as confidential in keeping with the privacy legislation.

 

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The website is managed by Mpact, and the privacy data controller is Mpact vzw, which has its registered office at 9000 Ghent, Maria Hendrikaplein 65B. Contact details can be found at www.mpact.be/contact and in the disclaimer.

Mpact asbl, with registered office at 5030 Gembloux, Rue Buisson-Saint-Guibert 1, post box B, has access to the data collected via the website given that it is also a user of the software tool.

Mpact vzw may also use processors. The processor is the natural or legal person that processes the data on behalf of the personal data controller. The processor is responsible for processing the personal data on behalf of Mpact vzw and Mpact asbl and for ensuring the sound technical functioning of the website (data transmission). This policy does not extend to the people authorised to process the data under the direct authority of the controller. 

It goes without saying that the data controller chooses its processors with great care. For example, the processor must offer sufficient guarantees in terms of the technical and organisational security measures it employs in relation to processing and satisfy the obligations set out under the General Data Processing Regulation.

 

2. TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND REASONS FOR PROCESSING

Visitors can sign up to carpool.be and the Mpact Carpool app to search for carpool partners and make travel arrangement. Mpact records and processes the personal data volunteered by the user when she/he uses the functionalities on the aforementioned website and the services offered through this website. The personal data collected and processed by Mpact are: surname and first name, date of birth, gender, address and contact details such as telephone number and email address. In the case of employees, the place of work, employee reference number, shift and department may be added

The personal data is used for the following purposes:

Personal data relating to employees (and trips) can only be accessed by the mobility coordinator, provided the employee gave explicit consent on registration. He/she may also change this setting at any time. The coordinator does not have access to messages exchanged between car-poolers or other data such as evaluations. In the case of corporate employees, the employee number and department are only used by the mobility coordinator for identification purposes and are not shared with other car-poolers. The place of work is primarily used as a destination preset when an employee enters trips. When searching trips, employees from the same company can identify trips offered by colleagues.

Employees’ personal data can be passed on to the mobility coordinator and processed for support purposes and for commuter mobility campaigns. However, this is only possible if the employee allows access to his/her personal data.

The personal data can also be used to inform users, through an electronic newsletter, of matters relating to car pooling, sustainable mobility and Mpact news, but only if their explicit consent has been given. 

To maintain the accuracy of the Carpool data, repeat trips are deactivated after 6 months at the latest, unless explicitly extended by the person concerned. The latter will receive an email message containing an extension link one month beforehand. Non-active trips remain present in the database but are no longer visible in the other car-poolers’ listings. 

Personal data are stored for two (2) years, for the convenience of anyone who would like to resubscribe. After 2 two years of inactivity personal data are anonymised, and the carpool file in question is kept for statistical information only.

Every time the subscriber provides personal data, Mpact will handle this data in line with the established policy and the legal obligations pertaining to personal data processing.

Mpact may also collect, through website log files, anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature such as browser type, a subscriber's operating programme, or the domain name of the website(s) that a subscriber used to arrive at the Mpact website or the link a subscriber used to leave it. This helps us to permanently optimise the Mpact website(s) for users or subscribers.

These website log files are stored by Mpact for 6 months maximum. This browsing information is deleted after anonymized processing but may be used to establish responsibility if the website becomes the target or vehicle of a criminal offence.

 

3. DATA FROM THIRD PARTIES

Personal data may also be imported from a mobility coordinator's organisation to Carpool, but only with the explicit consent of the employee. The employee will be notified of the purposes of the data processing, and of his/her right to access, rectification and erasure of the data. Mpact is not responsible for data from third parties.

 

4. PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

Personal data entered to the website are stored and processed through an Mpact-managed electronic system in a locked, secure environment which does not allow public access. These data can only be accessed by a set number of people in the employ of Mpact vzw and Mpact asbl, who are authorised to view and process the data.

 

5. RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The subscriber has a legal right to access and rectify the personal data. The subscriber may also freely object to us sharing his/her personal data with third parties, combining his/his personal data to create a profile and sending information and offers by mail or email. The subscriber also has the right to request that his/her personal data be erased or deleted if there is no overriding reason for further processing or if the subscriber objects to its processing and there are no legitimate overriding reasons to justify that processing.

A subscriber may, provided he/she demonstrates his/her identity (copy of identity card) send written, dated and signed notice to Mpact vzw, at Koningin Maria Hendrikaplein 65B te 9000 Ghent, info@Mpact.be, requesting a paper copy of his/her personal data. If necessary, the subscriber may also request the rectification of any data which are incorrect, incomplete or not pertinent, or erasure of the data in compliance with the applicable legislation. If Mpact cannot or cannot entirely establish the personal data to which the subscriber's request for access, rectification or erasure relates, Mpact may ask the subscriber for a (more) specific request.

The subscriber has the right to data portability, which places him/her in a position to access personal data shared with Mpact in a structured, standard and electronic form, and to reuse it for his/her own purposes across several services.

When personal data are used to keep the subscriber up to date on new facts, events and services provided by Mpact, the user may - if he/she does not which to receive this information - notify Mpact of this preference. In addition, all email information notices and electronic newsletters issued by Mpact contain an unsubscribe link. Mpact may provide the user with information via newsletters for up to two (2) years after last use.

The subscriber is also free to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if he/she is of the opinion that Mpact has not respected his/her rights: Belgische Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (Tel.: +32 22744800; Fax: +32 22744835, Email: contact@apd-gba.be).

 

6. COOKIES

Cookies are small files used to store information about a website visitor. They are linked to your browser.

The carpool.be website uses just a few cookies. They apply to every subdomain of the website (www.carpool.be, events.carpool.be etc). When visiting the website visitors are asked for their explicit consent to accept non-essential cookies.

Cookies can be roughly divided according to duration, origin and purpose.

Duration

Session cookies — these cookies are temporary and expire once you close your browser (or once your session ends).

Permanent cookies — this category includes all cookies that stay on your hard disc until you or your browser delete them, depending on the cookie expiry date.

Origin

First-party cookies — as the name suggests, first-party cookies are placed directly on your device by the website you visit.

Third party cookies — these are the cookies placed on your device, not by the website you visit, but by a third party such as an advertiser or analysis system.

Purpose

Essential cookies — without these cookies the site cannot function, and for this reason they cannot be deleted by the website user.

Preference cookies (‘functional cookies’) — these cookies allow you to save your preferences. They record the preferences of users that are not logged in.

Statistics cookies — .these cookies are also called 'performance cookies', and they collect information about how you use the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have clicked, etc. None of this information can be used to identify you. It is aggregated and therefore anonymised. Their sole purpose is to improve the functioning of the website.

Marketing cookies — these cookies remember your online activity to help advertisers supply more relevant advertising or limit how often you see an advert. These cookies can share the information with other organisations or advertisers. They are permanent cookies and almost always belong to a third party. Carpool.be does not use marketing cookies.

 

Essential cookies (first-party, by carpool.be)

Name Purpose Duration
TX_CARPOOL User log-in Session

 

Preference cookies (first-party, by carpool.be)

Name Purpose Duration
cookie_consent Storage of cookie preferences 1 year
cplLangSaver Language choice 1 year

 

Statistics cookies (first-party, website statistics by Google Analytics)

Name Purpose Duration
_ga Anonymous identification of unique users 1 year
_gat_gtag_UA_3485891_1 Used by Google Analytics to optimise request speed 1 day
_gid Anonymous identification of user session 1 day

 

Carpool.be places these cookies for Google Analytics via a Google script on the website. Google Analytics mostly uses first-party cookies, as browsers often block third party cookies. However, carpool.be does not use ‘marketing cookies’. These are third party cookies (DoubleClick cookies). An advert for Carpool.be will never suddenly appear on another website because you have visited ours.

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking the icon bottom left of the website.

 

7. MAILCHIMP

Mpact uses Mailchimp for its newsletters. Newsletters will not be sent without the subscriber's explicit consent.

 

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Mpact may change the content of this privacy policy at any time, provided the change is conformant with current European and national legislation.

Changes will be announced on the homepage of the website and/or by email and come into effect seven (7) days after the announcement.

Mpact.be also reserves the right to change the content of this website at any time without prior notice.
 

Version of 9 February 2022